Privacy policy

  1. Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l. is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice describes how Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l. processes and uses the personal data that we receive from you in connection with this website and how you can contact us if you have additional questions regarding our processing of your personal data.
  2. Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l. collects and stores personal data, for example name, email address, phone number, IP address that you submit in order to obtain information from us. This personal data helps us to process your request for information.
  3. In addition to the above mentioned use and purposes, we may also use your personal data to administrate and improve this website, for our internal records, for statistical analysis and (if applicable), to complete your product orders and/or to contact you regarding sales and as a part of our customer relation procedures. Additionally, we store your preferences you set up when using our web site.
  4. Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l.’s collection of personal data is based on the need to carry out the processes stipulated above. To the extent that Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l. uses the personal data to improve this website or for analysing statistics, the basis for collection of data is Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l.’s legitimate interest to conduct such improvements and analysis as well as the intention to provide you a better service and more specific information.
  5. When transferring personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA, Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l. uses standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure a sufficient level of protection for your personal data. The standard contractual clauses can be found via the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/transfer/index_en.htm.
  6. The personal data that is collected and stored is exclusively used by Nuvolari Lenard , except in the following cases where we may submit the data to recipients parties:
  7. When required by law;
  8. To a buyer or a potential future buyer of our business, and/or;
  9. To service providers appointed by Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l. who provides services connected to this website or its functions, but only to the extent it is necessary in order to provide these services – for example our supplier of IT service provider(s) which hosts, develops and offers support for this website.
  10. Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l. will take measures to protect all personal data transferred to such third party, or that has been transferred to other countries, in accordance with applicable data protection laws and as stated above.
  11. Some information fields on the web site are marked with * character. They are mandatory when you fill in your data. The consequence of not providing the information is the certain function of the web site cannot work for you.
  12. Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l. stores the personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data has been collected. This means that Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l. deletes your personal data when such data is no longer necessary to process a request, an order or to administrate your account or our client relationship. Statistics which has been anonymised may be saved thereafter. For details please ask your Nuvolari Lenard contact about the retention times.
  13. You may at any time request rectification or erasure of your personal data. However, please note that deletion could mean that Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l. cannot process requests or orders, or that your account expires. You have the right to request a copy of your personal data from our record. You have the right to request a limitation of the use of your personal data (for example if you deem the data to be incorrect) or the termination of use of your personal data (for example as regards the use of the data to improve Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l.’s website). You are entitled to request the personal data used to process an order, to administrate your account or our client relationship in a machine-readable format which you are entitled to transfer to another data controller. If processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before you withdrew your consent.
  14. There may be conditions or limitations to your rights. It is therefore not certain for example you have the right of data portability in the specific case - this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activity.
  15. Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l. (company registration number: CF 03055750263) is responsible for the processing of your personal data, and requests to exercise your rights as stated above shall be addressed to Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l. in an envelope marked with “Attn.: Nuvolari Lenard GDPR Manager”. Additionally you can also send an email to segreteria@nuvolari-lenard.com with the subject “To Nuvolari Lenard GDPR Manager”.
  16. If you have a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l. you are entitled to report such dissatisfaction to Datainspektionen, the supervisory authority for the personal data processing of Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l..
  17. cookie
  18. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file containing information which is stored on your computer. Cookies are only used for technical reasons and to facilitate your use of a website. One type of cookie will save a file permanently on your computer. It can thereafter be used to customise this website based on the user’s choices and interests. Another common type of cookie is the “session cookie”. When you visit a website, session cookies are sent between your computer and the server to collect information. Session cookies are not saved once you close your web browser. For more information about how cookies work, please be referred to www.allaboutcookies.org.
  19. The cookies that Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l. uses on this website are (how long a cookie is saved is specified within parentheses after each denomination): 

​Cookie name​

​Description

​Nuvolari LenardComHomePro


This cookie saves information about preferred businesses segment, private or professional. Private users will be directed to the private section of the site and vice versa. Expires after 1 year.


cookiesDirective


The cookie provides a mechanism for informing the visitors about how cookies are used on the website.


ISAWPLB​


This cookie keeps tracks of the current server client session and is purged when the user leaves the site. It is used to direct http traffic to the correct web server. Session cookie.


survey-response​


This cookie is used to hide surveys from users who already participated or did not want to participate. Expires after 45 days.


__utma​


This cookie (which is part of Google analytics) keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Expires after 2 years.


__utmb​


Used to create a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site. This cookie is part of Google analytics in conjunction with the _utmc cookie. Expires after 30 minutes.

__utmc​


Used to create a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site. This cookie is part of Google analytics in conjunction with the _utmb cookie. This cookie is deleted when the browser is closed.

__utmz

_utmz keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine the visitor used, what link the visitor clicked on, what keyword the visitor used, and where they were in the world when the user accessed the website. This cookie is part of Google analytics. Expires after 180 days.Questo cookie è parte di Google Analytics. Scade dopo 180 giorni.

  1. We are continuously working to improve the website. In order to do this we use Google Analytics to analyse our users’ behaviour on an anonymous and aggregated level.
  2. If you do not wish to accept cookies you can change your web browser’s settings to automatically deny the storage of cookies or to inform you when a website wants to store cookies on your computer. Previously stored cookies can also be deleted through the web browser (for more on this see below under 3.6). Please note that certain areas and functions on this website require cookies and may not function if cookies are deleted or declined.
  3. If you wish to remove the cookies that are already on your equipment, and you are using a PC and a newer browser, you can find the support pages for the most commonly used browsers as well as a link to delete flash-cookies here:
  4. Internet Explorer
  5. Mozilla Firefox
  6. Google Chrome
  7. Safari
  8. Flash cookies

For more information regarding the cookies used on this website please contact us at segreteria@nuvolari-lenard.com.

  1. SOCIAL MEDIA AND WIDGETS
  2. Websites can make use of widgets for social media which allows users access to content from Nuvolari Lenard S.r.l. website on different social media platforms (among others; Facebook, Istagram, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn). To better understand how and what information is collected via social media and what cookies are used by such third party, we refer to the current privacy policy for each of the social platforms respectiely.